Workshop Program

5th of July 2021, 4:30 – 8:30 PM AEST

For a more detailed program, including abstracts and author bios, click here.

Welcome

4:30 - 4:45 pm (AEST)

Welcome and Opening Remarks

Trent Brown, University of Melbourne

Geert De Neve, University of Sussex

Panel 1: Training the nation: social lives of skills policies

4:45 – 5:00 pm

"Up-skilling" the nation: the Jokowi administration's policies for vocational

skills training and post-Covid job creation - Suzanne Naafs, Leiden University

5:00 – 5.15 pm

Skill Development and Council-Sponsored Adult Training Programs in Istanbul

Banu Senay - Macquarie University, Faik Gür, Özyeğin University

5:15 – 5:45 pm

Discussion

Panel 2: Ethnographies of skills training, youth, and aspiration

5:45 – 6:00 pm

From Skill Training to Service Worker: Youth Aspirations, Inequalities and Precarity in Urban India - Carol Upadhya, National Institute of Advanced Studies Bengaluru; Supriya Roy Chowdhury, National Institute of Advanced Studies Bengaluru
 

6:00 – 6:15 pm

Creating the 'Capacity to Aspire': Mobilising Youth for Skill Training Programmes - Divya Nambiar, Oxford Policy Management

6:15 – 6:30 pm

Examining social reproduction and skills development in the urban weaving economy in Ethiopia - Fasil Nigussie, Addis Ababa University

6:30 – 7:00 pm

Discussion

7:00 – 7:15 pm

 

Tea Break

 

Panel 3: TVET Systems in social context

7:15 – 7:30 pm

Towards an African social skills ecosystems approach - Heila Lotz-Sistika, Rhodes University; Simon McGrath, University of Nottingham; Presha Ramsarup, University of the Witwatersrand; Jo-Anna Russon, University of Nottingham

7:30 – 7:45 pm

Geographies of Practical Learning and India's Agri-Skills Agenda - Trent Brown, University of Melbourne

7:45 – 8:00 pm

More than Language: The Work of an English Training Centre in Delhi - Abhishek Ranjan Datta, University of Oxford

8:00 – 8:30 pm

Discussion

6th of July 2021, 4:30 – 8:30 PM AEST

 

Panel 4: Gendering the skills landscape

4:30 – 4:45 pm

Gendering the Urban Skills Landscape: Gender, Youth and Skills Training in Sierra Leone and Cameroon - Ross Wignall, Oxford Brookes University, Brigitte Piquard, Oxford Brookes University

4:45 – 5:00 pm

Inclusive education and training is an issue to (re)think AKM Nuruzzaman - Palli Karma-Sahayak Foundation (PKSF), Dhaka, Bangladesh

5 – 5:15 pm

The gender divide in skilling and outcomes in rural India - Soundarya Iyer, French Institute of Pondicherry; Sarayu Srinivasan, French Institute of Pondicherry; Nitya Rao, University of East Anglia

5:15 – 5:45 pm

 

Discussion

Panel 5: Crafts, artisans and skills

5:45 – 6:00 pm

Apprenticeship, skill acquisition and social embeddedness among Indian Muslim artisans - Thomas Chambers, Oxford Brookes University

6:00 – 6:15 pm

Of glass, skills, and life; Craft consciousness among Firozabad's glassworkers - Arnaud Kaba, Center for Modern Indian Studies, Göttingen

6:15 – 6:30 pm

From the making of craft to making one's life: Stories from carpentry apprentices in Brussels - Christine Moderbacher, Max Planck Institute for Social Anthropology

6:30 – 7:00 pm

Discussion

7:00 – 7:15 pm

Tea Break

Panel 6: Cultures of repair and creativity

7:15 – 7:30 pm

From 'filmmaker' to 'content creator': promises and perils of the vulgarisation of audiovisual editing in the Brazilian context - Pedro Branco, Universidade de Brasília

7:30 – 7:45 pm

Learning to Fix: Brazilian Lessons for an Obsolete World - Liliana Gil, The New School

7:45 – 8:00 pm

Study Radio for Revolution: Skills and the Making of Amateur Technologists in Socialist China - Yingchuan Yang, Columbia University

8:00 – 8:30 pm

Discussion

7th of July 2021, 4:30 – 8:30 PM AEST

Panel 7: Skilling for employment

4:30 – 4:45 pm

Mediating entrepreneurship for addressing unemployment in South Africa and India: A postcolonial approach for understanding entangled rationalities - Vrinda Chopra, University of Cape Town

4:45 – 5:00 pm

From skills to employment, or the other way around? Skills, training, and social networks in the Tiruppur textile region, India - Geert De Neve, University of Sussex; Grace Carswell, Department of Geography, University of Sussex

5:00 – 5:30 pm

Discussion

Panel 8: Skills for stigmatised work

5:30 – 5:45 pm

The social life of skills in waste-work - Advaita Rajendra, Indian Institute of Management; Barbara Harriss-White, Wolfson College

5:45 – 6 pm

Questions of 'skill' in stigmatised work: Reflections from the history of leather tanning in India, c. 1900-1950 - Shahana Bhattacharya, University of Delhi

6:00 – 6:30 pm

Discussion

6:30 – 6:45 pm

Tea break

Panel 9: Skill, language and identity

6:45 – 7:00 pm

Professionalism as Skill? The Social Construction of Workers’ Identity in India's Domestic New Services - Dr Aditya Ray, The Open University

7:00 – 7:15 pm

Being 'Taleem-yafta': Schooling, Aspirations and Identity among Muslim women in Old Delhi - Dr. Madhulika Sonkar, University of Delhi

7:15 – 7:30 pm

A Trip 'Down South': English Skills, Regional Identity and Cultural Capital in Chennai's Information Technology Industry - S. Shakthi, Indian Institute of Technology Madras

7:30 – 8:00 pm

Discussion

Conclusion of the workshop

 

8:00 – 8:30 pm

Wrap-Up and Next Steps